GES International AB’s public and internal websites: https://www.gesinternational.com/, https://services.gesinternational.com/, https://clients.ges-invest.com (each a “Website” and collectively “Websites”) and related services (together with the Websites, the “Service”), are operated by GES International AB (“GES”, “us”, “our” or “we”). This Privacy Policy applies to these specific websites, and as well as any other sites owned or operated by us. This page is used to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive when you visit one of our Websites or when you use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. We understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at https://www.gesinternational.com/, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information about us

GES International AB
Vasagatan 7
111 20 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: +46 8 787 99 10

Data Protection Officer email: privacy@gesinternational.com

 

What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in section ‘What Personal Data Do You Collect?’, below.

 

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Please contact us for more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above.

 

What Personal Data do you collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us): your name, your email address, your phone number, your job title, your postal address, your company’s name and your company’s postal address.

 

How do you use my Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing, maintaining, evaluating and improving our Service to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Personalising and tailoring our Service for you.
  • Notifying you about changes or updates to our Service.
  • Providing you information about special events regarding our Service.
  • Requesting your feedback and opinions regarding our Service.
  • Compiling with our legal obligations.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to receive (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link in email or by contacting us).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email,  telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our Service. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How long will you keep my Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

How and where do you store or transfer my Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

 

Do you share my Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • email, marketing and IT service providers to store and process information for us
  • representatives, consultants and advisors to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements

These third parties are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purposes than to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may disclose your personal data when legally required to do so, to comply with legal or regulatory processes, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Service, to limit our legal liability, or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of GES, its employees, its users, its clients, and the public. In those instances, the information is provided only for that limited purpose.

 

How can I access my Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “Subject Access Request”.

All Subject Access Requests should be made in writing and sent to the email shown in section ‘How Do I Contact You?’.

We will respond to your Subject Access Request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Whenever you browse one of our Websites or use the Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, your operating system, your browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Cookies help examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Our Websites use these cookies to monitor, measure, analyse, improve, and troubleshoot our Service. You have the option to block or delete cookies using your browser’s configuration settings. If you choose to block our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

You can find more information about how cookies are used on our Websites in our Cookie Policy.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal data, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 (or under other age limit applicable by the local law). We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GES International AB reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for any modifications. Your continued use of or access to the Service following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a Subject Access Request, please email us at: privacy@gesinternational.com.